concurring specially.
[…] While imprisoned in the State Penitentiary, Stumes’ right to vote is automatically suspended. SDCL 23A-27-35.1 Since Stumes has no right to vote for legislators while imprisoned, he clearly has no right to challenge their legislative actions that do not affect him directly.
*595[¶ 20] Although a taxpayer or elector who seeks to protect a public right may do so without showing a special “injury” or “interest,” it would be illogical and inconsistent to permit someone who has no right to vote for legislators to challenge a general legislative act. SDCL 23A-27-35. Therefore, Stumes has no standing to challenge a general legislative act and his action should be dismissed.2
. SDCL 23A-27-35 provides:
A sentence of imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term suspends the right of the person so sentenced to vote, to hold public office, to become a candidate for public office and to serve on a jury, and forfeits all public offices and all private trusts, authority or power during the term of such imprisonment. Any person who is serving a term in any penitentiary shall be a competent witness in any action now pending or hereafter commenced in the courts of this state, and his deposition may be taken in the same manner prescribed by statute or rule relating to taking of depositions. After a suspension of sentence pursuant to § 23A-27-18, upon the termination of the time of the original sentence or the time extended by order of the court, a defendant's rights withheld by this section are restored.
. As indicated in the majority opinion, this decision does not prevent an imprisoned felon from bringing a lawsuit to enforce his legal rights concerning his case or living conditions. The United States Supreme Court has guaranteed "meaningful” access to the courts, Bounds v.