Continental Grain Co. v. Heritage Bank
[…] Bud received delivery of the cattle upon payment to Shasta. Although the checks were later dishonored, this fact is of no consequence in deeming the transaction a “cash sale.” In such a transaction Shasta had an implied right to reclaim the cattle, subject to certain well recognized exceptions. See Szabo v. Vinton Motors, Inc., 630 F.2d 1, 3 (1st Cir.1980)(“Although the right of ... a cash seller to reclaim goods sold in a ‘bad check’ transaction is not specifically set forth in the Code provisions, such a reclamation right is inherent in 2-507(2) and 2-511(3) ... .”)(footnote omitted). SDCL 57A-2-507(2) provides:

Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due.

The meaning of this statute is clarified by the official comments:

[S]ubsection (2) codifies the cash seller’s right of reclamation which is in the nature of a lien. There is no specific time limit for a cash seller to exercise the right of reclamation.