Continental Grain Co. v. Heritage Bank
[…] The meaning of this statute is clarified by the official comments:

[S]ubsection (2) codifies the cash seller’s right of reclamation which is in the nature of a lien. There is no specific time limit for a cash seller to exercise the right of reclamation. However, the right will be defeated by delay causing prejudice to the buyer, waiver, estoppel, or ratification of the buyer’s right to retain possession.... If third parties are involved, Section 2-103(1) protects good faith purchasers.

UCC § 2-507, cmt 3 (1990)(emphasis added).1 SDCL 57A-2-403(l) states:

A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. ... even though ... (b) The delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored [.]

“Title” in the context of the UCC is not always subject to formal transfer of documents. See First Nat. Bank v.