In Re the Termination of Parental Rights Over Boy K.
[…] No such notice is necessary if a waiver executed by the parent or parents has been filed with the petition. The court may require notice to be served upon any other person or organization and shall require notice to be served upon the Department of Social Services if the petition indicated that aid to families with dependent children benefits were ever received on behalf of the minor child in accordance with § 25-5A-6(9). Any failure to provide notice to the Department of Social Services pursuant to this section does not invalidate the proceedings.

. SDCL 25-5A-11 provides:

A notice required pursuant to § 25-5A-9, may be served by any person authorized by the laws of this state to serve a summons in a civil action. Such notice shall be personally served upon every person required to be served if such person resides within the state and may be served upon such person, if without the state, by like personal service or by publication as provided in § 25-5A-12. Such service, whether personally or by publication, shall be made at least five days prior to the time for hearing.

. SDCL 25-5A-12 provides:

If the court finds that personal service as provided in § 25-5A-11 cannot be accomplished, the court shall publish notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing as provided in § 26-7A-48. The form and wording of notice shall be prescribed by the court.