In Re the Termination of Parental Rights Over Boy K.
[…] Such notice shall be personally served upon every person required to be served if such person resides within the state and may be served upon such person, if without the state, by like personal service or by publication as provided in § 25-5A-12. Such service, whether personally or by publication, shall be made at least five days prior to the time for hearing.

. SDCL 25-5A-12 provides:

If the court finds that personal service as provided in § 25-5A-11 cannot be accomplished, the court shall publish notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing as provided in § 26-7A-48. The form and wording of notice shall be prescribed by the court.

.SDCL 26-7A-48 provides:

If the petition or an affidavit of the state’s attorney discloses that any person or party to be served with the summons is out of the state, on inquiry cannot be found, is concealed within the state, resides out of the state, whose mail at the last known address has been returned, whose location is unknown or is affected by the designation “All Whom It May Concern,” the court shall cause the summons, modified to declare the initials of the child in lieu of the name of the child, to be published once in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the action is pending or in a newspaper in another county designated by the court as most