Helms v. Lynn's, Inc.
[…] However, Helms’ injury occurred in 1992 and the law in effect when the injury occurred governs the rights of the parties. See West v. John Morrell & Co., 460 N.W.2d 745, 747 (S.D.1990); Lyons v. Lederle Laboratories, 440 N.W.2d 769, 770 (S.D.1989); Wold v. Meilman Food Industries, Inc., 269 N.W.2d 112, 114 n1 (S.D.1978). In 1992, “injury” under our workers’ compensation statutes was defined in SDCL 62-1-1(2) as “only injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form except as it shall result from the injury[.]”

[¶ 12] This Court has previously defined “in the course of’ as imposing a time, place, and circumstance requirement. Zacher v. Homestake Min. Co. of Cal., 514 N.W.2d 394, 395 (S.D.1994): Krier v. Dick’s Linoleum Shop, 78 S.D. 116, 119, 98 N.W.2d 486, 487 (1959).