Helms v. Lynn's, Inc.
[…] A third CPK MB was later administered but found unreliable for identifying peak elevations as heparin had been given to Helms by that time which could influence the test results. Also this third test was run on a different machine from the earlier tests making comparisons unreliable.

[¶ 8] Helms died January 31, 1992 in the Bismarck hospital.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 9] Our standard of review from decisions of administrative agencies is governed by SDCL 1-26-37. This statute provides:

An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo.

However, when the issue is a question of law, the agency’s actions are fully reviewable. Caldwell v. John Morrell & Co., 489 N.W.2d 353, 357 (S.D.1992); Egemo v. Flores, 470 N.W.2d 817, 820 (S.D.1991).