State v. Bracht
[…] Prosecutors and law enforcement will be required to again put forth substantial time to prepare for retrial as will the defense. The public is forced to underwrite the expense of a re-trial.

. Although the conduct of the prosecutor, not the trial judge, is found hy the majority to be "flagrant,” there is no suggestion that the source of the problem, the prosecutor, rather than the trial judge, be replaced for a second sentencing hearing. SDCL 7-16-2 authorizes the appointment of an acting state’s attorney where the state's attorney is "unable to attend to his duties or is adversely interested or disqualified....”

Given the majority opinion, we will now have a remand to another judge and the same prosecutor for resentencing even though the prosecutor, not the original sentencing judge, was the cause of the constitutional violation.