(dissenting).
[…] . Edwards was allegedly stalking his former girlfriend. He called her repeatedly and mentioned marriage to her 40-50 times in a short time span. She was sleeping in the apartment building at the time of the arson and alerted police to the possibility of Edwards' involvement.
. The burden is not on Edwards to prove that he is incompetent. The State must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is competent to stand trial. SDCL 23A-10A-6.1: “If the defendant, state, or court asserts that a defendant is mentally incompetent to proceed, the state has the burden of proving the mental competence of the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence.” Here, it seems the burden was placed on Edwards. In fact, the State did not even speak during the trial court’s discussion with Edwards.