(dissenting).
[…] It is settled law that 1) an incompetent person cannot be fairly tried; 2) our system of law must shroud such an accused with whatever mantle of protection is necessary to insure his due process rights are fully protected;3 and 3) a competency hearing is a basic stage of the proceeding. Jones, 406 N.W.2d at 370. We should reverse and remand for such a hearing.
[¶ 28.] AMUNDSON, J., joins this dissent.. See also SDCL 2-14-2.1, effective July 1, 1997, which provides: "As used in the South Dakota Codified Laws to direct any action, the term, shall, manifests a mandatory directive and does not confer any discretion in carrying out the action so directed.”
. Edwards was allegedly stalking his former girlfriend. He called her repeatedly and mentioned marriage to her 40-50 times in a short time span. She was sleeping in the apartment building at the time of the arson and alerted police to the possibility of Edwards' involvement.