Matter of Estate of Jetter
[…] Robert Jetter would turn in his grave if he knew that his estate was being distributed to the very people he specifically and intentionally disinherited in his will. The majority and the trial court both reached a holding that replaced Jetter’s last wishes with their own.

[¶ 56.] Therefore, I dissent, and would reverse the circuit court’s ruling.

. SDCL 29A-2-601 provides the scope of application of the rules in Part 6 of Chapter 29A-2. This statute instructs “in absence of a contrary intention, the rules of construction in this Part control the construction of a will.''

. SDCL 29A-3-914 provides, in pertinent part:

If an heir, devisee, or claimant cannot be found, the personal representative shall distribute the share of the missing person to the person's conservator, if any, otherwise the court shall enter an order directing that the share vest in the state of South Dakota for the support of the common schools.