Himrich v. Carpenter
[…] Rather, this Court has taken the position that the conflict of interest, reflected by this scenario, is inherently bad for the people of this state, (citations omitted).

Speckels, 512 N.W.2d at 176.

[¶ 40.] The majority feels that the actions of plaintiffs in the underlying lawsuit, as a matter of law, constitute fraud or deceit. In making this determination we must examine our statutes and cases thereunder. Liability for deceit is found at SDCL Chapter 20-10. SDCL 20-10-1 provides: “One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” The acts constituting deceit are found at SDCL 20-10-2: