Himrich v. Carpenter
[…] Himrich v. Carpenter

MARTIN, Circuit Judge

(dissenting in part).

[¶ 29.] I would reverse the trial court’s granting of a summary judgment regarding the alleged negligence of defendants to preserve on appeal the statute of limitations defensé found at SDCL 6-1-4.

[¶ 30.] The null and void agreement provided in SDCL 6-1-1 is subject to a statute of limitations.

[¶ 31.] Under SDCL 6-1-1, it is unlawful for a city officer to have a personal interest in a contract wherein the city purchases real estate. If such a contract is entered into it shall be null and void from the beginning.

[¶ 32.] SDCL 6-1-4 provides:

Any civil action to recover the amounts paid by a county, municipality, township or school district under any of the conditions of 6-1-1 to 6-1-3, inclusive, must notwithstanding any other law or statute of limitation, be commenced within six months from the date of publication of the minutes recording the approval of the voucher and payment thereof or within six months from the filing of any audit report covering the expenditure therefor, whichever of the two events occurs the later; but, this limitation for commencement of civil actions shall not apply where any fraud or deceit was used in securing or performing such contract.

[¶ 33.] In Speckels v. Baldwin, 512 N.W.2d 171 (S.D.1994) this Court held that a lease-purchase agreement between the City of Custer and Homes, Inc., which included the Custer City Attorney, Gerald Baldwin, as one of the principles, was null and void as violative of public policy under SDCL 6-1-1. The six month statute of limitations contained in SDCL 6-1-4 applies “under any of the conditions of 6-1-1,” therefore the statute of limitations would apply to a null and void contract. The underlying case was not commenced for almost twenty years.

[¶ 34.] Failure to file notice of review was negligence.