(concurring in result).
[…] This Court is not bound, nor should it be bound, by this United States Supreme Court opinion. See People v. Gillespie, 136 Ill.2d 496, 145 Ill.Dec. 915, 557 N.E.2d 894, 897 (1990) (stating that “State courts are not required to follow United States Supreme Court precedent unless the result therein is mandated by the Constitution of the United States.”) (citing Harris v. Rivera, 454 U.S. 339, 344-45, 102 S.Ct. 460, 463-64, 70 L.Ed.2d 530, 535 (1981)).
[¶ 37.] Intervenor entered into this action as a matter of right. SDCL 15-6-24(a). This statute provides in relevant part:
Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action:
[[Image here]]
(2) When the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest, unless the applicant’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
Intervenor was permitted to intervene in this case precisely because its interests were not adequately protected by the original parties.