As the Supreme Court’ aptly stated in Faretta, it is the defendant who will bear the consequences of a conviction in such a case. 422 U.S. 806, 834, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 2541, 45 L.Ed.2d 562. This is, after all, why the pitfalls of self-representation must be explained to an individual intent on self-representation.
ISSUE 4
[¶41.] Should Chamley have been allowed to recuse Judge Davis?
[¶ 42.] The fourth issue Chamley has presented for review is whether he should have been allowed to recuse Judge Davis. SDCL 15-12-21 allows a party to file an affidavit for a change of judge. Nevertheless, SDCL 15-12-24 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he submission to a judge or magistrate of argument or proof in support of a motion ... is a waiver of the right thereafter to file an affidavit for change of judge....” Prior to seeking Judge Davis’ recusal, Chamley submitted motions and attempted to argue the merits of those motions to Judge Davis. This constitutes waiver of Chamley’s right to seek recusal. Thus, Chamley was precluded from recusing Judge Davis.