In other words, the prosecution is not limited to just presenting evidence that a defendant has been convicted of a crime if he takes the stand. The prosecution may also introduce testimony regarding the crime for any purpose within the ambit of SDCL 19-12-5 if it sustains its burden under the statute. Moreover, the prosecution may introduce this as circumstantial evidence in its case-in-chief. This is what state did in the instant case.
. Age of prior convictions is of central importance when ruling on admissibility under SDCL 19-14-12. In fact, under SDCL 19-14-13 (Fed. R.Evid. 609(b)), it is so important that if the prosecution wishes to introduce evidence of a conviction more than ten years old, it must notify the defense in writing of its intention to use such evidence and prove "that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect.” Although we have chosen not to set a specific time limitation when determining whether bad acts are too remote, Ondricek, 535 N.W.2d at 877, we can discern no reason why age of a prior bad act should warrant any less scrutiny, especially in light of the fact that a prior bad act concerns alleged