Weger v. Pennington County, 534 N.W.2d 854, 856 (S.D.1995) (citations omitted).
[…] . SDCL 62-7-33 provides, in relevant part: "[P]ayments may be ended, diminished, increased or awarded ... if the department finds that a change in the condition of the employee warrants such action.”
. SDCL 62-4-40 provides:
If compensation is awarded under this title, the employer having paid the compensation, or having become liable therefor may collect in his own name or that of the injured employee, or his personal representative, if deceased, from any other person against whom legal liability for damage exists, the amount of such liability and shall hold for the benefit of the injured employee or his personal representative, if deceased, the amount of damages collected in excess of the amount of compensation paid such employee or his representative, less the proportionate necessary and reasonable expense of collecting the same, which expenses may include an attorney’s fee not in excess of thirty-five per cent of damages so collected, and shall be subject finally to the approval of the department.
.The defect of this decision is demonstrated by the result: The third party tortfeasor pays $35,-000. Brink, as employer, is subrogated to the entire amount ($36,000) less recovery costs. An-dreson, the injured party, receives nothing for rehabilitation or additional permanent partial disability.