(concurring in part & dissenting in part).
[…] The burden is on Horne to show that Crozier’s conduct violated “clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known.” Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818, 102 S.Ct. 2727, 2738, 73 L.Ed.2d 396, 410 (1982). “[I]n the light of pre-existing law the unlawfulness must be apparent.” Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 640, 107 S.Ct. 3034, 3039, 97 L.Ed.2d 523, 531 (1987) (citations omitted). Obviously, a reasonable police officer should know of the Fourth Amendment’s proscription of unreasonable seizures. See also SD Const. art. VI, § 11 (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons ... against unreasonable ... seizures shall not be violated!)]”); SDCL 23A-3-5 (providing, in relevant part, “No person shall subject an arrested person to more physical restraint than is reasonably necessary to effect the arrest.”).
[¶ 41] Third, viewing the facts most favorable to Horne, there are no genuine issues of material fact as to whether a reasonable official would have known that the alleged actions, handcuffing so tightly as to cause permanent physical injuries, violated that right.