Maynard v. Heeren
[…] SDCL 19-13-11 (Fed. R.Evid. 503(d)(3))(emphasis added); see SDCL 19-2-3; 2 S. Stone & R. Taylor, Testimonial Privileges § 7.23 (2d ed 1995). The trial court simply ordered wholesale disclosure of Maynard’s records, without regard to what might be relevant to the claims involved here. Admittedly, our rules permit expansive discovery:

The scope of pretrial discovery is, for the most part, broadly construed. Bean v. Best, 76 S.D. 462, 80 N.W.2d 565 (1957). SDCL 15-6-26(b) provides, “Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action.... ” A broad construction of the discovery rules is necessary to satisfy the three distinct purposes of discovery: (1) narrow the issues; (2) obtain evidence for use at trial; (3) secure information that may lead to admissible evidence at trial.

Kaarup v. St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins.