[¶ 1.] Levi Flute appeals the dismissal of his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. We affirm.
[…] [¶ 15.] Affirmed.
[¶ 16.] MILLER, C.J., and KONENKAMP, J., concur. [¶ 17.] SABERS, J., concurs in part and concurs specially in part. [¶ 18.] AMUNDSON, J., having deemed himself disqualified, did not participate.. As Ae State accurately points out in footnote 1 of its brief, Flute makes reference to an earlier ‘application for habeas corpus.’ "While Ae letter from [him] to Judge Kean does list Ae reasons [Flute] felt his counsel was ineffective, it was overall a request for appointment of counsel.” Appellee's Brief at 4.
. SDCL 21-27-3.2 was enacted in 1989 and provides:
An application under Ais chapter may be dismissed if it appears that Ae state or the applicant’s custodian has been prejudiced in its ability to respond to Ae application by delay in its filing, unless Ae applicant shows Aat Ae application is based on grounds of which he could not have had knowledge by Ae exercise of reasonable Aligence before the circumstances causing the prejudice occurred. It shall be presumed that the state or Ae applicant's custodian has ■ been prejudiced if Ae application is filed more Aan five years after signing, attestation and filing of Ae judgment or order under which Ae applicant is held. This presumption is rebuttable pursuant to § 19-11-1.