[¶ 1.] In this appeal we affirm the circuit court’s reversal of the county’s granting of a conditional use permit to a drilling company.
[…] [¶ 5.] 1. Whether the appeal from the County decision should have been dismissed for failure to make timely service on Alexander.
[¶ 6.] 2. Whether County acted lawfully in granting a conditional use permit to Alexander.
DECISION
[¶ 7.] 1. The trial court did not err in refusing to dismiss the appeal for failure to personally serve Alexander.
[¶ 8.] Alexander and County argue that the trial court lacked jurisdiction in this case becadse Alexander was not personally served with the notice of appeal. We disagree.
[¶ 9.] This appeal was brought under SDCL 7-8-29, which provides, in relevant part, that “[sjuch appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the publication of the decision of the board by serving a written notice on one of the members of the board [.] ”1 (Emphasis added). That statutory language plainly and clearly provides that notice be served on “one of the members of the board.” In this case such notice was given, and thus, the statute was followed.