Schrank v. Pennington County Board of Commissioners
[…] When the circuit court denied the motion to dismiss, Alexander then asked to continue in the lawsuit to protect its interests, which the trial court allowed.

DECISION

[¶ 33.]The trial court should have dismissed this lawsuit pursuant to Alexander’s motion to dismiss because Alexander was not timely served with a notice of appeal.

[¶ 34.] According to SDCL 7-8-29, the appeal “shall be taken within twenty days after the publication of the decision of the board by serving a written notice on one of the members of the board (county commissioners) when the appeal is taken by any person aggrieved by the decision of the board.” (Emphasis added.)

[¶ 35.] It is conceded that Shrank fulfilled the statutory requirement. However, he did not timely serve Alexander with notice of the appeal and this requirement is not confined to statute.