(dissenting).
[…] It has been held that for the doctrine of invited error to apply it is sufficient that the party who on appeal complains of the error has contributed to it.” Taylor Realty Co. v. Haberling, 365 N.W.2d 870, 873 (S.D.1985) (citation omitted). How can it be stated that Hart “induced,” “provoked,” or “contributed to” this error when he did not ask the questions and he objected immediately?8
[¶ 35.] Hart argues that this character evidence was improperly admitted under SDCL 19-12-4 (Fed.R.Evid. 404(a)), which provides in part:
Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
(1) Evidence of a pertinent trait of his character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same;
(2) Evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same[J
The improper evidence was not “offered by [the] accused,” nor “by the prosecution to rebut the same,” but by the State in its casein-chief.