[¶ 1.] Vera B. O’Grady appeals from an order setting child support and arrearages. We reverse.
[…] She does not disagree that' age 19 or graduation can be a basis for child support modification, but claims that James should have sought court approval, as he had in 1990, at each claimed triggering event for a reduction of future child support obligation.
[¶ 11.] We begin our analysis with SDCL 25-7-7.3 which provides:
Any past due support payments are not subject to modification by a court or administrative entity of this state, except those accruing in any period in which there is pending a petition for modification of the support obligation, but only from the date that notice of hearing of the petition has been given to the obligee, the obligor, and any other parties having an interest in such matter.
In Vellinga v. Vellinga, 442 N.W.2d 472, 474 (S.D.1989), we explained that this statute:
The express language of SDCL 25-7-7.3 divides past due support payments into two groups: 1) payments which accrue subsequent to the petitioning for modification, and 2) payments which accrue prior to the petitioning for modification. Pay*710ments which accrue while a petition for modification is pending may be modified, but only from the date that notice of hearing has been given to the obligee and any other interested parties. Payments which accrued prior to the filing of a petition to modify may not be modified.
The legislature’s intent to prohibit modification in all but very limited circumstances plainly appears on the face of the statute.