(dissenting),
[…] While interpretation of a decree is normally a question of law for which we need not give deference to the trial court, how can such a standard of review be applied when the trial court was interpreting its own order? Clearly the trial court was in the best position to know what it originally meant. We should give deference, especially when the language is not clear.
[¶ 43.] Third, and of great significance, is that what the majority is requiring the trial court to do on remand is simply beyond that court’s authority. SDCL 25-5-18.1 provides, in relevant part: “The parents of any child are under a legal duty to support their child ... until the child attains the age of eighteen, or until the child attains the age of nineteen if he is a full-time student in a secondary school.” We have specifically held that this “statute simply does not provide the trial court with the authority or discretion to extend the application of the statute beyond *715the age of nineteen.” Birchfield v. Birchfield, 417 N.W.2d 891, 895 (S.D.1988).