Harksen v. Peska
[…] Thus, Peska’s cabin was built in violation of the covenants. This is the only fair reading to give to the covenants and it also protects the intent and purpose behind those covenants. Thus, we affirm the trial court on this issue.

[¶ 21.] 2. Whether the trial court erred in issuing a mandatory injunction ordering Peska to physically remove his cabin.8

[¶ 22.] Peska argues the trial court erred in issuing a mandatory injunction requiring him to physically remove his cabin from the land. He argues that, if any remedy is necessary, it should be money damages and not an injunction.

[¶23.] SDCL 21-8-14 generally provides that a permanent injunction may be granted:

(1) Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief;
(2) Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief;
(3) Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or
(4) Where the obligation arises from a trust.

[¶ 24.] There are four basic factors to guide our courts in exercising discretion concerning injunctive relief:

(1) Did the party to be enjoined cause the damage?
(2) Would irreparable harm result without the injunction because of lack of an adequate and complete remedy at law?