Jones v. Class
[…] The trial was then assigned to Judge Srstka without a transfer order.

[¶ 38] Jones claims that failure to file a transfer order under SDCL 15-12-32 deprived Judge Srstka of jurisdiction and therefore his conviction is invalid. We do not agree. The prerequisite of a “formal order” under SDCL 15-12-32 was not necessary because the statute was never invoked by Jones to disqualify Judge Hurd. Lodermeier v. Class, 1996 SD 134, 555 N.W.2d 618. SDCL 15-12-32 provides:

The presiding judge of the circuit court or in his absence or - disqualification as the judge sought to be changed, the senior judge of the circuit shall review the affidavit and certification, if any, and it is determined that the affidavit is timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or is not otherwise legally defective, shall assign some other circuit judge or magistrate of that circuit as is appropriate to preside in such action, by filing an order of such appointment with the clerk of the court of the county wherein said action is pending. From the filing of such order the judge or magistrate therein designated shall have full power, authority and jurisdiction to proceed in the matter, (emphasis added).

[¶ 39] Jones’ second challenge concerns the lack of a transfer order from Judge Srstka back to Judge Hurd for sentencing. Prior to sentencing, Jones informally requested Judge Srstka to recuse himself. Judge Srstka voluntarily agreed and Judge Hurd took over the assignment.