Matter of Guardianship of Larson
[…] Although the new law specified that it would not have retroactive application to guardianship accountings, SDCL 29A-5-103, that does not mean that account-ings for the period after July 1, 1993, do not have to comply with the new law’s provisions. In fact, SDCL 29A-5-103 provides that guardians will retain the same duties they had with respect to financial decisions under the prior law except when the duties under the new law “are broader or more clearly expressed.”

[¶41.] SDCL 29A-5-405 provides, among other things, that the conservator shall “act in the protected person’s best interests and exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.” SDCL 29A-5-411 echoes that directive in providing that “[a] conservator, in managing the estate, shall act as a fiduciary and in the best interests ... of the protected person.”