Matter of Guardianship of Larson
[…] The court approved these undocumented disbursements because of the necessity of cash transactions in the community in which the Larsons lived and because this was the usual method of payment in the past.

[¶ 43.] Notwithstanding past practices and the payment methods of the community, Ver-lyne’s fiduciary duties required her to carefully and faithfully account for all expenditures made from Harold’s estate during her guardianship over him. SDCL 29A-5-408 requires accountings that include, among other things, “[a] listing of the receipts, disbursements and distributions from the estate under the conservator’s control ...” and of “[t]he services being provided to the protected person.” A general ledger entry showing only dates and amounts of expenditures falls short of any reasonable interpretation of South Dakota statutory requirements.8