Beals v. Pickerel Lake Sanitary District
[…] [¶ 41] Alternatively, I would concur in result on the basis that the resolution awarding the construction bid to Dahme is an administrative decision and therefore not subject to referendum. The initial resolution approving the financing and construction of a wastewa-ter system was a legislative action and potentially referable.13 However, that resolution *144was not referred. Here, Beals attempted to refer only the'resolution granting the bid to Dahme Construction Co. This she cannot do. SDCL 9-20-19 provides:

Any legislative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process. A legislative decision is one that enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or course of policy for the guidance of. citizens or their officers. Any matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative decision.
No administrative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized by this code. An administrative decision is one that merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the governing 'body itself or by the Legislature. Supervision of a program is an administrative decision. Hiring, disciplining and setting the salaries of employees are administrative decisions.

(Emphasis added).

[¶42] In Wang, this court discussed the difference between legislative and administrative decisions.