(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] (2) The contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in the other state; and
(3)If relevant, this state is the home state of the child.
Further, SDCL 25-9B-205(d) provides: “A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state which has issued a child support order pursuant to a law substantially similar to this chapter.”
Finally, a provision of FFCCSOA at 28 USC § 1738B(a) directs:
(a) General rule. — The appropriate authorities of each State—
(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State; and
(2) shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except in accordance with subsections (e), (f), and (i).