Robinson & Muenster Associates, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] The list/sample is merely a necessary cost incurred to accomplish the principal product that the client sought. Thus, the list/sample is merely an incidental component to the compiled database and it is not exempted under SDCL 10-46-9.

[¶33.] Because these transactions are not exempt, i.e., there was no resale of the lists/samples and the lists/samples are incidental to the principal product, the tangible personal property is subject to use tax. Therefore, I dissent to the majority opinion and would reverse and remand to the circuit court.

. SDCL 10-46-2 provides:

An excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased on or after July 1, 1939, for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed by §§ 10-45-2 and 10-45-3 or amendment which may hereafter be made thereto.

. SDCL 10-46-9 provides:

The use in this state of tangible personal property including containers, labels and shipping case thereof which is intended shall, by means of fabrication, compounding or manufacture become a part of other tangible personal property intended to be sold ultimately at retail within or without the State of South Dakota, is hereby specifically