Robinson & Muenster Associates, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] [¶ 22.] 1. THE USE TAX APPLIES TO THESE FACTS

[¶ 23.] Under SDCL 10-46-2, if one purchases tangible personal property to use, store or consume in South Dakota, a use tax is imposed.4 See Matter of Thermoset Plastics, Inc., 473 N.W.2d 136, 138-39 (S.D.1991) (stating “SDCL 10-46-2 imposes use tax on the privilege of using in South Dakota tangible personal property that is purchased for use in the state”) (emphasis in original). It is NOT a tax on property itself. Friessen Const. Co., Inc. v. Erickson, 90 S.D. 60, 238 N.W.2d 278, 281 (1976). “Use” is defined by SDCL 10-46-1(12): “the exercise of right or power over tangible personal property incidental to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.”

[¶ 24.] As stated above, Robinson made judicial admissions that the lists/samples were tangible personal property. These lists/samples were used, stored and consumed in South Dakota and Robinson had qualified ownership (SDCL 43-2-6) thereof.