Robinson & Muenster Associates, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] Therefore, I dissent to the majority opinion and would reverse and remand to the circuit court.

. SDCL 10-46-2 provides:

An excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased on or after July 1, 1939, for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed by §§ 10-45-2 and 10-45-3 or amendment which may hereafter be made thereto.

. SDCL 10-46-9 provides:

The use in this state of tangible personal property including containers, labels and shipping case thereof which is intended shall, by means of fabrication, compounding or manufacture become a part of other tangible personal property intended to be sold ultimately at retail within or without the State of South Dakota, is hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter. The term tangible personal property shall be construed to include without limiting the meaning of said term, raw material and newspaper print.