dissents on Issue 1.
[…] See Hansen v. South Dakota Dep’t of Transp., 1998 SD 109, ¶ 6, 584 N.W.2d 881, 883 (citing Schlosser v. Norwest Bank South Dakota, 506 N.W.2d 416, 418 (S.D.1993) (citations omitted)). Therefore, we conclude that, because she is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law, her counterclaim was properly dismissed.
[¶ 46.] Affirmed.
• [¶ 47.] SABERS, AMUNDSON, GILBERTSON, Justices, and CALDWELL, Circuit Judge, concur.
[¶ 48.] CALDWELL, Circuit Judge, sitting for KONENKAMP, Justice, disqualified.
. South Dakota's barratry statute, SDCL 20-9-6.1, provides as follows:
Barratry is the assertion of a frivolous or malicious claim or defense by a party in a civil action under Title 15. Barratry constitutes a cause of action which may be asserted by filing a pleading in the same civil action in which the claim of barratry arises or in a subsequent action. A claim of bar-ratry shall be determined in the same manner as any other substantive cause of action asserted in that civil action.
. Manning relies on our decision in Hartman v. Wood, 436 N.W.2d 854 (S.D.1989), to sup*591port her claim. However, her reliance is misplaced. Hartman concerned a counterclaim brought under SDCL 15-17-35, a statute that is not at issue here.