Verry v. City of Belle Fourche
[…] If we read § 9-47-28 and § 9^8-53 together with their companion statutes, we see that only city residents are entitled to such services.

[¶ 23.] First, the statutory scheme makes it obvious that only city residents must connect to .city systems. For example, § 9-47-28 mandates that every building in which plumbing is installed shall be coupled to a public water supply if within 200 feet of such system. The same statute states that “[a] municipality may purchase ... or otherwise acquire from the owners thereof, any preexisting private wells located within the municipality.” SDCL 9-47-28 (emphasis added). Likewise, § 9-48-53 provides that “[a] municipality may purchase ... or otherwise acquire ... or condemn pursuant to subdivision 9-12-1(2), any preexisting private sewers locat*549ed within the municipality.” (emphasis added).

[¶ 24.] Second, further examination of other statutes reveals the Legislature’s intent to limit the application of these statutes to those residing within municipalities.