State v. Hetzel
[…] Therefore, I dissent because Hetzel was not brought to trial within the time required by SDCL 23A-44-5.1.

*871[¶ 22.] 2. WHETHER THE 180-DAY RULE WAS TOLLED BYHET-ZEL’S MOTION AND REQUEST FOR DISCOVERYFILED ON NOVEMBER 18, 1997.

[¶ 23.] On November 18, 1997, Hetzel filed a motion and request for discovery. The State filed a reciprocal discovery motion on November 21 and indicated its compliance with Hetzel’s discovery request. The State now argues that Hetzel’s motion tolled the 180-day rule under SDCL 23A-44-5.1(4)(a). I disagree.

[¶ 24.] SDCL 23A-44-5.1(4)(a) provides:

(4) The following periods shall be excluded in computing the time for trial:
(a) The period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including but not limited to an examination and hearing on competency and the period during which he is incompetent to stand trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial motions of the defendant, including motions brought under § 23A-8-3; motions for a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of other charges against the defendant!]]

[¶ 25.] Hetzel’s motion and request for discovery was never noticed for hearing before the trial court. The State provided the materials requested by Hetzel and there was nothing for the trial court to resolve. There was no delay caused by Hetzel’s motion.