Even v. City of Parker
[…] . The Zoning Regulations for the City of Parker, South Dakota, which were included in the record provide:

No new development, change of use, moving in/moving out of structures, demolition, or other action which may be regulated by the provisions of this ordinance including use, height, number of occupants, lot area ... shall occur without a Building Permit issued by the Zoning Administrator.

City of Parker, Zoning Ordinance 4.04.01.

Not only did Even need a building permit to build the new garage, he also needed one to move the old garage.

. SDCL 11-4-25 states:

Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality, may present to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.

. The dissent declares "[t]here was no satisfactory showing that these building materials *675were not useable or returnable and refundable.” There is no basis in the record to support this unfounded claim. It was not an issue at trial. Even testified on direct: