Michlitsch v. Meyer
[…] Michlitsch v. Meyer

*736SABERS, Justice

(concurring in part and dissenting in part).

[¶29.] I concur on Issues 2 and 3 but dissent on Issue 1.

[¶ 30.] SDCL 15-17-37 provides in part that “[t]he prevailing party in a civil action ... may recover expenditures necessarily incurred[.]” Meyer is the prevailing party and these expenditures were “necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial.”

[¶ 31.] The option to recover disbursements under this statute is given to the prevailing party, not to the trial court or the Supreme Court. SDCL 15-17-37; Eccleston v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.