(on reassignment).
[…] Teachers would verily this.
[¶ 28.] Neither the School Board nor the circuit court made any findings on a lack of credibility by Hughes. The entire record shows her to be an honest, forthright person. Thus, there is no evidentiary basis to support termination based on the subjective standard found in the language of the school policy.
[¶29.] Instead, the School Board and the circuit court seem to focus on the objective standard ordained by the state statute. At trial, the School Board chairperson testified: “[i]t is my opinion that a reasonable person would have suspected abuse, yes.” SDCL 26-8A-3 states in part:
Any ... teacher, school counselor, school official ... who have reasonable cause to suspect that a child under the age of eighteen has been abused or neglected as defined in § 26-8A-2 shall report that information in accordance with §§ 26-8A-6, 26-8A-7 and 26-8A-8.... Any person who knows or has reason to suspect that a child has been abused or neglected as defined in § 26-8A-2 may report that information as provided in § 26-8A-8.
(Emphasis added). The contract between Hughes and the School District stated in part that Hughes was required to act “in accordance with the provisions of the school laws of the State of South Dakota.” Under SDCL 13-43-15 a teacher may be terminated for cause for “violation of contract.”