*906FACTS
[…] [¶ 19.] Reversed and remanded.
[¶ 20.]KONENKAMP and GILBERTSON, Justices, concur. [¶ 21.] AMUNDSON, Justice, concurs in part and dissents in part. [¶ 22.] SABERS, Justice, dissents.. SDCL 23A-44-5.1, the so called "180 day rule," requires trial of a criminal case within 180 days of a defendant’s first appearance before a judicial officer on an indictment, information or complaint. The rule also specifies certain periods of time that are to be excluded from calculation of the 180 days.
. Apparently, no written waiver was ever filed as it does not appear in the record.
. SDCL 15-26A-54 provides in pertinent part:
If ... a transcript is unavailable, the appellant may, within fifteen days after service of the notice of appeal, prepare a statement of the proceedings from the best available means including his recollection[.]
. SDCL 15-26A-53 outlines the duty of the clerk to assemble and certify the contents of the record on appeal.