(dissenting).
[…] I also would object because there is a lack of sufficient foundation in regards particularly to the chain of evidence and chain of custody.
This Court has consistently held that issues should be handled by the trial court and not brought up for the first time on appeal to this Court. Satellite Cable Services, Inc. v. Northern Electric, 1998 SD 67 ¶ 10, 581 N.W.2d 478, 481.
[¶ 23.] Beyond that default at the hearing, the confrontation clause issue was also never properly raised by Beck in this appeal. SDCL 15-26A-60 states in part: “[t]he brief of the appellant shall contain ... (4)[a] concise statement of the legal issue or issues involved.... ” The issue as framed by Beck and discussed by this Court is as follows: “[i]s the evidence sufficient to sustain the revocation of Beck’s probation?” The issue as drafted by Beck makes no claim of a constitutional violation of any kind.