(dissenting on Issues 1 and 3).
[…] Kreiser’s, Inc., 472 N.W.2d 761, 762-63 (S.D.1991) (citing Hopes v. Black Hills Power & Light Co., 386 N.W.2d 490 (S.D. 1986); Tombollo v. Dunn, 342 N.W.2d 23 (S.D.1984)). See also Jane Wipf Pfeifle & Steven J. Helmers, The Evolving Boundaries of the AP-Will Employment Doctrine in South Dakota: Defining the Need for Broader Exceptions, 38 S.D.L.Rev. 273 (1993) (discussing South Dakota’s application and adoption of the employment-at-will doctrine and the exceptions created by case law).
[¶ 57.] The essential elements of a contract are set forth at SDCL 53-1-2. See Paint Brush Corp. v. Neu, 1999 SD 120, ¶ 36, 599 N.W.2d 384, 393. The statute provides:
Elements essential to existence of a contract are:
(1) Parties capable of contracting;
(2) Their consent;
(3) A lawful object; and
(4) Sufficient cause or consideration.
Id. (quoting SDCL 53-1-2). In satisfying the essential terms of the contract, there must be a meeting of the minds. See Amdahl v. Lowe, 471 N.W.2d 770, 778 (S.D.1991) (Henderson, J., concurring in result). See also Geraets v.