2. That due to [mother’s] change in circumstances regarding her employment, as well as [father’s] refusal
[…] Father appeals.
ISSUE 1
[¶ 5.] Did the trial court err in calculating the abatement of father’s child support?
[¶ 6.] Father contends the trial court erred in granting him a 40% abatement of his child support only for those days he actually spent with the children. Father argues the abatement statute, SDCL 25-7-6.14, does not limit abatement to the time actually spent with the children, but provides for a percentage abatement of the full monthly support obligation if certain conditions are met. We agree.
[¶ 7.] SDCL 25-7-6.14 provides:
Unless the parties otherwise agree and the agreement is approved by the court, the court may, if deemed appropriate under the circumstances, order an abatement of not less than thirty-eight percent nor more than sixty-six percent of the child support if:
(1) A child spends ten or more days in a month with the obligor;
(2) The number of days of visitation and the abatement percentage or amount are specified in the court order; and
(3) The visitation is actually exercised.
The court shall allow the abatement to the obligor in the month in which the visitation is exercised, unless otherwise ordered.
[¶ 8.] This Court recently reiterated the primary rules of statutory construction in Zoss v. Schaefers, 1999 SD 105, 598 N.W.2d 550:
“Statutory interpretation presents a question of law reviewable de novo.” Satellite Cable Srvs. v. Northern Electric, 1998 SD 67, ¶ 5, 581 N.W.2d 478, 480.