State v. Vocu
[…] *625ISSUE

[¶ 6.] Did the trial court err when it denied Vocu’s motion to suppress?

DISCUSSION

[¶ 7.] Vocu and the State agree that his offense of driving with an expired license is a violation of SDCL 32-12-22 that provides:

No person, except those expressly exempted in §§ 32-12-22.1 to 32-12-28, inclusive, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid license as an operator under the provisions of this chapter. Any person convicted for a violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

[¶ 8.] Accordingly, SDCL 23A-3-2 authorized Trooper Boersma to arrest Vocu. That statute provides, in part:

A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence!.]

[¶ 9.] Vocu contends, however, that SDCL 32-33-2 required Trooper Boersma to release Vocu from custody after he signed the written promise to appear. SDCL 32-33-2 provides: