State v. Vocu
[…] 6. Vocu, by being taken to the Pennington County jail, was not illegally detained. His subsequent consent and any statements made in the interview at the jail was [sic] not tainted by an illegal detention.

*625ISSUE

[¶ 6.] Did the trial court err when it denied Vocu’s motion to suppress?

DISCUSSION

[¶ 7.] Vocu and the State agree that his offense of driving with an expired license is a violation of SDCL 32-12-22 that provides:

No person, except those expressly exempted in §§ 32-12-22.1 to 32-12-28, inclusive, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid license as an operator under the provisions of this chapter. Any person convicted for a violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

[¶ 8.] Accordingly, SDCL 23A-3-2 authorized Trooper Boersma to arrest Vocu. That statute provides, in part:

A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence!.]

[¶ 9.] Vocu contends, however, that SDCL 32-33-2 required Trooper Boersma to release Vocu from custody after he signed the written promise to appear. SDCL 32-33-2 provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever a person is arrested for a violation of any provision of this title punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall take the name and address of the person and the license number of his motor vehicle and driver’s license and issue a summons or otherwise notify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in the summons or notice. The time shall be at least five days after the arrest unless the person arrested demands an earlier hearing. The arresting officer shall upon the person’s written promise to appear, release him from custody. Any person refusing to give a written promise to appear shall be taken immediately by the arresting officer before the nearest or most accessible magistrate. Any person who intentionally violates his written promise to appear is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor regardless of the disposition of the charge upon which he was originally arrested.