State v. Brassfield
[…] Bland, 884 P.2d 312, 316, n.6 (Colo. 1994):

A “custodial” arrest is made for the purpose of taking, the arrestee to the stationhouse for booking procedures and in order to file criminal charges. A “non-custodial” arrest, however, involves ... only a temporary detention for the purpose of issuing a notice or summons to the arrestee.

[¶ 12.] The trial court denied suppression on the basis that Brassfield’s car was validly searched incident to his arrest. Brassfield argues there was not a valid search incident to ’ his arrest because SDCL 32-33-2 prohibited his custodial arrest under the circumstances of this case.

[¶ 13.] SDCL 32-33-2 provides in part:

Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever a person is arrested for a violation of any provision of this title [i.e., apprehension and prosecution of traffic violators] punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall take the name and address of the person and the license number of his motor vehicle and driver’s license and issue a summons or otherwise notify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in the summons or notice. The time shall be at least five days after the arrest unless the person arrested demands an earlier hearing. The arresting officer shall upon the person’s writ*632ten promise to appear, release him from custody, (emphasis added).

[¶ 14.] Statutes “ ‘must be given their plain meaning and effect.’ ” State v. Cameron, 1999 SD 70, ¶ 17, 596 N.W.2d 49, 53 (quoting Dahn v. Trownsell, 1998 SD 36, ¶ 14, 576 N.W.2d 535, 539).