State v. Brassfield
[…] [¶ 16.] Since SDCL 32-33-2 did not prohibit Brassfield’s custodial arrest under the circumstances of this case, the officers had authority to take him into custody and to conduct a warrantless search of his vehicle incident to his arrest. Peterson, supra. It follows that the trial court did not err in denying suppression of the evidence seized as a result of that search.

[¶ 17.] Affirmed.

[¶ 18.] MILLER, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, Justice, concur. [¶ 19.] AMUNDSON, Justice, concurs in part and dissents in part. [¶ 20.] SABERS, Justice, dissents.

. SDCL 22-14-6 provides in part that, "[a]ny person who knowingly possesses a controlled weapon is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” SDCL 22-1-2(8) defines a "controlled weapon” as “a firearm silencer, machine gun, or short shotgun, as those terms are defined in subdivisions (17), (23), and (46)[.]” SDCL 22-1-2(46) defines a "short shotgun” as "a shotgun having a barrel less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of