State v. Brassfield
[…] . SDCL 22-14-6 provides in part that, "[a]ny person who knowingly possesses a controlled weapon is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” SDCL 22-1-2(8) defines a "controlled weapon” as “a firearm silencer, machine gun, or short shotgun, as those terms are defined in subdivisions (17), (23), and (46)[.]” SDCL 22-1-2(46) defines a "short shotgun” as "a shotgun having a barrel less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches[J”

. Charges relating to Brassfield’s driving with a suspended license and lack of proof of insurance were ultimately dismissed.

. SDCL 32-12-65(2) provides:

Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege is:
[[Image here]]
(2) Suspended is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor!)]