Martinmaas v. Engelmann
[…] The trial court should guard against allowing inflammatory evidence to be presented at trial which has no beneficial value other than escalating the damages award. See, e.g., Gilkyson v. Wheelchair Express, Inc., 1998 SD 45, ¶ 14 n. 3, 579 N.W.2d 1, 5 (stating that “[t]he ideal in any trial is to keep improper and inflammatory questions or evidence from the jury”). The majority’s decision attempts to support its conclusion that malpractice encompasses more than negligence by citing SDCL 58-5B-1, which defines medical malpractice as “coverage against the legal liability of the insured ... arising out of the death or injury of any person as a result of negligence or malpractice in rendering professional services.” (emphasis added by majority opinion). As Justice Border stated in his dissent in Shemoiv, the intentional sexual assault by Dr.