Reetz v. Lutheran Health Systems
[…] Reetz v. Lutheran Health Systems

SABERS, Justice

(dissenting).

[¶ 28.] I dissent to the majority opinion’s conclusion that Reetz should be denied unemployment benefits because she “failed to establish good cause for refusing continued employment with Colonial Manor.” The • Department of Labor (DOL) found that Reetz was not discharged for misconduct and that she had good cause to quit her job. The circuit court affirmed. We should also affirm.

[¶24.] When reviewing administrative appeals, the standard of review is governed by SDCL 1-26-37, which provides that we “shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law and final judgment of the circuit court as [we do to] other appeals from the circuit court.” Factual findings are sustained unless we find them to be clearly erroneous. Conclusions of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Wernke v. State Dep’t of Social Services, 1999 SD 32, ¶ 4, 590 N.W.2d 260, 262 (citation omitted).