Peterson v. Peterson
[…] (concurring in part and dissenting in part).

[¶ 30.] I concur with the majority’s holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in its award of alimony to Gayle. I also concur with the majority’s holding that, in calculating child support, the trial court abused its discretion in failing to allow David a deduction from his gross monthly income for the amount of his monthly alimony payments. However, I dissent from the majority’s holding that, in calculating child support, Gayle must in-*74elude the monthly alimony payments she receives in her gross monthly income.

[¶ 31.] SDCL 25-7-6.3 lists what should ' be included in gross monthly income to calculate child support. The statute provides:

The monthly net income of each parent shall be determined by his gross income less allowable deductions, as set forth herein. The monthly gross income of each parent includes amounts received from the following sources:
(1) Compensation paid to an employee for personal services, whether salary, wages, commissions, .bonus or otherwise designated;
(2) Self-employment income .including gain, profit or loss from a business, farm or profession; .
(3) Periodic payments from pensions or retirement programs, including social security or veteran’s benefits, disability payments, or insurance contracts;
, (4) Interest, dividends, rentals, royalties or other gain derived from investment of capital assets;
(5) Gain or loss from the sale, trade or conversion of capital assets;
(6) Unemployment insurance benefits; and
(7) Worker’s compensation benefits.
If the income of the parents is derived from seasonal employment, or received in payments other than regular, recurring payments, such income shall be annualized to determine a monthly average income.

Notable by its absence from this list is alimony. Thus, alimony should not be included in gross monthly income in calculating child support. See Engelhart v.