(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
[¶ 13.] In the present case, we are faced with the interpretation of SDCL 12-22-8, which provides that an election contest “shall be deemed commenced upon the filing with the clerk of court of a summons and complaint, which complaint shall be duly verified, and set forth a concise statement of the facts on which the *924contest is based.” (emphasis added). We have often stated,
“The purpose of rules regarding the construction of statutes is to discover the true intention of the law, and said intention is to be ascertained by the court primarily from the language expressed in the statute.