In Re Estate of Karnen
[…] . In June 1998 Pioneer Bank and Trust was appointed conservator for Andrew.

. Andrew owns separate assets valued at approximately $615,000, which produce an annual income of $34,000. From August 8, 1997 (date of Rose’s death) to July 31, 1998, the assets of the estate earned $68,752 of income. This amount was allocated between the two trusts, with the Family trust receiving 32% ($21,962) and the Q-TIP trust receiving 68% ($46,790). The latter amount was distributed to Andrew under the terms of the will, but the former amount was retained in the Family trust.

. SDCL 29A-2-204 states: The value of the augmented estate includes the value of the decedent’s probate estate, reduced by funeral and administration expenses, homestead allowance, family allowances, exempt property, and enforceable claims.

. SDCL 29A-2-206, "Decedent's non-probate transfers to surviving spouse,” provides: