[¶ 1.] State appeals from an order denying Beadle County restitution as a victim of a crime. We affirm.
[…] Public nuisance is defined as one that:
affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon the individuals may be unequal. Every other nuisance is private.
SDCL 21-10-3. SDCL 22-36-1 makes maintenance of a public nuisance a criminal act. The only issue involved in this appeal is whether Beadle County may collect restitution as a “victim” under state statutes for its costs incurred in abating the nuisance.
[¶ 7.] SDCL 22-1-2(53) defines victim as “any natural person against whom the defendant in a criminal prosecution has committed or attempted to commit a crime[.]” SDCL 22-1-2(31) defines person as
a natural person, unborn child, association, limited liability company, corporation, firm, organization, partnership or society.