Christians v. Christians
[…] Pellegrín v. Pellegnn, 1998 SD 19, ¶ 19, 574 N.W.2d 644, 648. Because he is unable to show the trial court abused it discretion in its allocation of property for distribution, a remand is not warranted.

. SDCL 25-2-1 states that a "husband and wife contract toward each other obligations of mutual respect, fidelity and support.” Significantly, individual property rights are not contracted away through marriage vows. SDCL 25-2-4 states that "neither husband nor wife has any interest in the property of the other excepting their respective rights for support as specifically provided by law.” SDCL 25-2-10, in accord with Art. XXI, § 5, provides that each spouse has individual property rights.

A tort cause of action is clearly a property right. That very issue was addressed by this Court in Scotvold, 68 S.D. at 55, 298 N.W. at 269.