(dissenting).
[…] That is one option under Ryken v. Ryken. Nevertheless, here, the circuit court retained the power to enforce its alimony order by contempt.
[¶ 14.] In Ryken, the circuit court attempted to enforce the alimony award through its contempt power while the appeal was pending. I concurred with the majority in Ryken, which held the circuit court was without jurisdiction to make such an order of contempt. In that case, the circuit court had approved the superse-deas bond and therefore it was without jurisdiction to enforce its order. That decision was dictated by SDCL 15-26A-25 which provides:
An appeal from a judgment or order shall not stay enforcement proceedings in the circuit court ... unless the appellant executes a supersedeas bond in the amount and form approved by the circuit court.
(Emphasis added). SDCL 15-26A-25 and SDCL 15-26A-32 create a necessary condition precedent, approval of the superse-deas bond. With such approval, the circuit court’s enforcement power is stayed.