Hagemann v. NJS Engineering, Inc.
[…] [¶ 9.] We affirm.

[¶ 10.] KONENKAMP, Justice, concurs. [¶ 11.] GILBERTSON, Justice, concurs in result. [¶ 12.] MILLER, Chief Justice, and SABERS, Justice, dissent.

. SDCL 15-6-12(b) provides: Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

[[Image here]]
(5) Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted;

. It is uncontroverted that (1) Sims and Ha-■gemann were co-employees, and (2) Sims and Hagemann were both acting in the scope of their employment at the time of the accident.

. For example, in Phillips v.