Background
[…] [¶ 17.] Reversed.
[¶ 18.] MILLER, Chief Justice, and SABERS, Justice, concur. [¶ 19.] AMUNDSON, and GILBERTSON, Justices, dissent.. This particular language is excerpted from the Cenex/Land O’Lakes Crop Production Specialist Agreement. The taxpayers offered testimony that the Harvest States and Cenex production specialist programs were “carbon copies” of one another.
. Other tax liability revealed in the audit was not contested.
. For reasons unclear in the record, the hearing examiner had the matter under advisement for sixteen months before issuing a decision.
. SDCL 10-45-4 provides:
There is hereby imposed a tax at the same rate as that imposed upon sales of tangible personal property in this state upon the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered. Any service as defined by § 10-45-4.1 shall be taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
. The Department also argues in its brief that this activity is specifically taxable under SDCL 10-45-5.2. This section enumerates certain services described in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual as specifically taxable.