Background
[…] Grand State Property, Inc. v. Woods, Fuller, Shultz, & Smith, 1996 SD 139, ¶ 19, 556 N.W.2d 84, 88 (citations omitted). Likewise, the Department failed to propose a specific finding to the circuit court that the production specialist position was taxable under SDCL 10-45-5.2. The burden was on the Department to demand a ruling on this issue. Jameson v. Jameson, 1999 SD 129, ¶ 25, 600 N.W.2d 577, 583 (citations omitted).
. The operative language of the “Crop Production Specialist Program Agreement" states that the specialist will “provide services.” The governing statute, SDCL 10-45-4.1, provides: “In determining what is a service, the intended use, principal objective or ultimate objective of the contracting parties shall not be controlling.” Assuredly, the ultimate purpose of the crop production specialist program is to maximize sales of agronomy products. But that can be said of almost every service provided to a business: maximize sales.