Sejnoha v. City of Yankton
[…] Sejnohas have presented no evidence that City misstated any fact, hence their claim of actual fraud cannot survive.

[¶ 16.] Sejnohas also claim they are entitled to rescission based on constructive fraud, as defined in SDCL 53-4-6. That statute provides that constructive fraud exists: “[i]n any breach of duty which, without any actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice.... ” SDCL 53-4-6(1). To recover on this claim, Sejnohas must establish that a duty existed between themselves and City.

[¶ 17.] Sejnohas have introduced no evidence that would establish such a duty. Sejnohas testified that they simply assumed City had the right to collect the assessments.