Sejnoha v. City of Yankton
[…] If sufficient evidence exists so that reasonable minds could differ, a directed verdict is not appropriate. The trial court’s decisions and rulings on such motions are presumed correct and this Court will not seek reasons to reverse.

Veeder v. Kennedy, 1999 SD 23, ¶ 25, 589 N.W.2d 610, 617 (quoting Border States Paving, Inc. v. S.D. Dep’t of Transp., 1998 SD 21, ¶ 10, 574 N.W.2d 898, 901) (additional citations omitted).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 6.] 1. Whether Sejnohas established an evidentiary basis to claim rescission based on mutual mistake of law.

[¶ 7.] SDCL 15-6-15(b) provides in relevant part:

When issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure so to amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues.

Under this standard, amendment will be allowed so long as the evidence presented supports the amended pleading. The trial court determined that Sejnohas had failed *738to establish a mutual mistake of law and therefore, denied the motion to amend.