Sejnoha v. City of Yankton
[…] The equities of this case point towards the enforcement of the settlement agreement rather than its rescission.

[¶ 12.] As the evidence introduced by Sejnohas failed to establish that they were entitled to rescission on the grounds of mutual mistake of law, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the motion to amend their complaint.

[¶ 13.] 2. Whether the trial court abused its discretion by directing a verdict in favor of the City upon a claim of fraud.

[¶ 14.] Sejnohas also claim they are entitled to rescission under SDCL 53-4-5 and SDCL 53-4-6 because they were fraudulently induced to settle with city. SDCL 53-4-5 provides in relevant part:

Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any of the following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the contract:
[[Image here]]
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believe it to be true....

Sejnohas provided no testimony or other evidence to show that City’s assertions were made “in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it.” After Joe and Jim Sejnoha testified, they rested their case. There was no testimony of what City officials knew at the time of the settlement. Neither was there testimony as to whether the statements made by City officials were warranted.