Gehrts v. Batteen
[…] Gehrts v. Batteen

SABERS, Justice

(dissenting).

[¶ 19.] SDCL 20-9-1 provides in part: Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill....

[¶ 20.] SDCL 20-9-1 declares that every person, which includes a dog owner, is responsible for “injury to the person ... caused by want of ordinary care.” The majority opinion correctly recognizes that “a cause of action for negligence can survive without the owner’s actual knowledge of an animal’s dangerous propensities.”