(concurring in the result).
[…] (concurring in the result).
[¶ 39.] While Olson-Roti mounts an impressive argument based on equitable public policy, this is not an equitable issue. Rather, the statutory interpretation of our punitive damage statute alone controls the resolution of this issue. In this jurisdiction, punitive damages have not been recoverable at common law, but rather, only where specifically authorized by statute. Vilhauer v. Horsemen’s Sports, Inc., 1999 SD 93, ¶¶ 19-20, 598 N.W.2d 525, 529-30; Thu v. American Family Ins. Co., 292 N.W.2d 109, 110-11 (S.D.1980). SDCL 21-3-2 states:
In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, or in any case of wrongful injury to animals, being subjects of property, committed intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity, the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant, (emphasis added).
The content of this statute has remained virtually unchanged since its enactment by the Dakota Territorial Legislature in 1877.3 Schaffer v. Edward D. Jones & Co., 1996 SD 94, ¶ 22, 552 N.W.2d 801, 809, n. 6.