(concurring in the result).
[…] . The Evans interpretation of statutory language of § 3294 of the California Civil Code, which is the same as SDCL 21-3-2, is particularly persuasive as the source notes of SDCL 21-3-2 and the preface to the 1877 Dakota Territorial Code indicate it was based upon that California statute. 1877 Dak. Terr.Code page V of the preface. See also Trouten v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 2001 SD 106, ¶ 31, 632 N.W.2d 856, 863, n. 3.
. SDCL 21-3-2 provides: “In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed ... the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.”